Our Governors

The purpose of a Governing Body is to:
  • help the school to set high standards by planning for the future and setting targets for improvement,
  • keep the pressure up on school improvement,
  • be a critical friend to the school, offering support and advice,
  • help the school respond to the needs of parents and the community,
  • make the school accountable to the public for what it does,
  • work with the school on planning, developing policies and keeping the school under review,
  • exercise its responsibilities and powers in partnership with the headteacher and staff,
  • not intervene in the day-to-day management of the school unless there are weaknesses in the school, when it then has a duty to take action.
(Department for Education, March 2011)

A new Federation Governing Body covering both Polehampton Schools was legally formed on September 1st 2011.
The Instrument of Government was reviewed in Autumn 15.

Governing Body:

Type Name Committee Area of Responsibility
Foundation Joelle Cooper Member of Finance and HR
Foundation             Reverend Anna HarwoodMember of School and Community

Foundation         Vacancy


Co-opted Sarah PickardVice-chair of Governors, member of Teaching, Learning and AssessmentDevelopment Governor
Co-opted    Henry Carruthers Member of Finance & HR
Local Authority  James Smith Chair of Finance & HR GDPR 
Co-opted Brian Rogers     Chair of School & Community
Health and Safety
Safeguarding / Looked-After Children
Co-opted    Caroline Harrison    Chair of Governors, member of all committees
Co-optedNicola Bradshaw Chair of  Teaching, Learning and Assessment Foundation Stage Governor
Co-opted    Vacancy

Parent - Junior         Anna Lippett Member of School & Community
Listening and Wellbeing Governor
Parent - InfantSarah TangMember of Teaching, Learning and Assessment
Inclusion (SEND & More and Most Able)
Executive Headteacher  Helen BallAll committees
Staff         Carl McGlone Member of School and Community





Associate Governor    Hazel Snellgrove n/a Head of School - Infant 
Associate
Governors
Helen Medcalf
Liz Castell
n/a Heads of School - Junior

Lisa Spooner
Clerk to the Governors
 
Terms of Office:

 Name Start Date End Date Term Appointed By
 Caroline   Harrison 23/09/2018     22/09/2022 4 yearsGoverning Body
 James Smith 24/09/2018 23/09/2022 4 yearsLocal Authority
 VACANCY   4 yearsGoverning Body
 Nicola Bradshaw 10/02/2018     09/02/2022 4 yearsStaff / Governing Body
 Brian Rogers 08/07/2018 07/07/2022 4 years     Governing Body
 Joelle Cooper 07/07/2016 06/07/2020 4 years     Diocese
 Reverend
 Anna Harwood
19/03/2019
  18/03/23 4 years Diocese
 Henry Carruthers 20/05/2019 19/05/2023 4 years     Governing Body
 VACANCY     4 years     Diocese
 Helen Ball 01/09/2015 ongoing ongoing Ex Officio
 Sarah Tang19/10/2018
18/10/2022
 4 years Parents
 Anna Lippett 19/10/2018 18/10/2022 4 years Parents
 Sarah Pickard 03/10/2018 02/10/2022 4 yearsGoverning Body
 Carl McGlone 04/12/201803/12/2022
 4 years Staff

Attendance:

Name    Full Governing Body Meetings 2018/2019Committee Attendance 2018/2019
Caroline Harrison6/6
meetings
14/15
 Sarah Pickard3/6 6/9
James Smith5/66/6
Helen Ball 6/615/15
Joelle Cooper6/65/6
Nicola Bradshaw 6/6 6/6
Brian Rogers4/64/4
Phil Curnow 3/6 0/6
Sarah Tang 5/5 4/5
 Anna Lippett 5/5 6/8
Carl McGlone 4/4 3/3
Reverend Anna Harwood 1/3 0/1 as governor
1 as non-governor
Henry Carruthers1/2 n/a
Rosemary Hay 0/13/5
Deborah Procter1/11/1
Funmi Alder4/410/10
Allistaire Leighton-Young 0/3 n/a
Foundation Vacancy
n/a n/a
Abigail Lacey0/1 n/a
Julie Long 1/1 1/1


Previous Governors

The following governors left the Governing Body in the last twelve months:

Category Name
Co-opted   Phil Curnow (resigned 16.09.19)
 Parents Abigail Lacey (term ended 13.10.18)
 Staff Julie Long (term ended 11.11.18)
 Foundation    Deborah Procter (term ended 02.11.18)
 Foundation     Rosemary Hay (term ended 02.12.18)
 Co-opted      Allistaire Leighton-Young (resigned 04.02.19)
 Ex Officio Funmi Alder (post ended 07.04.19)

Register of Other Interests as at July 2019

Governors resolved to disclose all directorships and trusteeships.

 Name Other Interests
Caroline Harrison  Parent, Husband is Trustee of David George Trust
 Sarah Pickard Parent, Director (New Road Consulting Ltd)

James Smith Parent, Trustee (David George Trust)

Nicola Bradshaw Staff

 Brian Rogers Trustee (Twyford Snooker Club)

Joelle Cooper Parent, Employee of Wokingham Borough Council

Helen Ball Staff, Trustee of David George Trust

  Anna Lippett Parent, Director CLA Consulting Ltd

 Sarah Tang Parent

 Rev Anna Harwood Trustee (Polehampton Charity, Church House Charities), Twyford and Ruscombe PCC, Hurst PCC.  Governor at St Nicholas C of E Primary School, Hurst.

 Carl McGlone Staff, Trustee David George Trust

 Phil Curnow Parent, Director (PTD Consulting Ltd, PTD Holding Ltd)

 Henry Carruthers Member of Chingford Academies Trust

 FOUNDATION VACANCY N/A